Source Satin Fabric for Garment, Bedding, and Lining Needs

Explore 17 listings of satin fabric suitable for garment, bedding, and lining applications. Buyers can compare specifications such as weight, width, and customization options from verified suppliers in China.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Satin Fabric Procurement

Navigating the global market for satin fabric requires a disciplined approach that distinguishes between generic textile descriptions and specific, verifiable product attributes. For procurement professionals, the term "satin fabric" often triggers a broad search, yet the actual supply chain is segmented by fiber composition, weave structure, weight, and intended application. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical specifications to provide a framework for evaluating suppliers, ensuring quality, and managing costs without relying on unverified claims. The following analysis focuses on the tangible attributes found in current listings, offering a roadmap for sourcing decisions that prioritize compliance, technical fit, and supply chain reliability.

Technical Specifications and Material Composition

The foundation of any successful satin fabric procurement lies in a precise understanding of the material composition and physical specifications. In the current market, satin fabrics are not a monolithic category but rather a diverse group of textiles defined by their fiber types and weave characteristics. A primary observation in the supply data indicates a significant presence of silk and cotton blends, specifically noted as "Silk / Cotton" in high-grade listings. These materials are often categorized under specific raw silk grades, such as 5A, which suggests a premium tier of raw material suitable for high-end applications.

Beyond the fiber blend, the weave structure is critical. The data highlights "Warp" knitting technics and "Woven" processes, indicating that the satin finish can be achieved through different manufacturing methods. The "Reeled Silk" roll shape is a specific attribute observed in listings, pointing to a continuous filament structure that contributes to the fabric's characteristic luster and smoothness. When evaluating technical specifications, buyers must verify the width, which is commonly observed in the range of 54/55 inches or metric equivalents like 1.05m and 0.9m. Weight is another pivotal variable; observed listings show a wide variance, ranging from lightweight options at 13mm (a specific denier or thickness indicator) to heavier variants at 90GSM.

The distinction between filament and staple fibers is equally important. Some listings specify "Filament" fiber types, which are essential for the glossy surface of traditional satin, while others may reference different cross-sections. Buyers should note that while some data points mention "Goat" fiber cross-sections, this is an outlier observation that requires immediate verification against the specific product sample, as standard satin is predominantly silk or polyester-based. The production process, whether "White/Dyed/Printed," directly impacts the final aesthetic and cost. Understanding these technical parameters allows buyers to filter out products that do not meet the functional requirements of their specific project, ensuring that the selected fabric possesses the necessary drape, sheen, and durability.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B textile sector, compliance is not merely a formality but a critical risk management strategy. The supply data reveals a range of standards and certifications that suppliers claim to meet, including SGS, ITS, CE, and OEKO TEX100. These designations serve as third-party validations of product safety and quality. For instance, the OEKO TEX100 standard is frequently cited, indicating that the fabric has been tested for harmful substances and is safe for human contact. However, buyers must treat these claims as observations rather than universal guarantees. The presence of a certification in a product listing does not automatically apply to every SKU from that supplier; verification of the specific batch or product model is essential.

The data also references standards such as "100% polyester" and specific weight standards like "200g/m2" or "280g/m2." These numerical values function as quality benchmarks. When a supplier lists a standard like "75dx75d," it refers to the yarn count and density, which dictates the fabric's strength and texture. Buyers should cross-reference these claims with independent test reports. Furthermore, the "Alkali Free" attribute is a specific chemical property that may be relevant for applications involving sensitive skin or specific dyeing processes. While background knowledge suggests certifications like REACH or GOTS are relevant in the broader industry, the provided data does not confirm their universal application across all listed products. Therefore, the procurement strategy must involve requesting specific test certificates for the exact product model, such as "SC13MM" or "ATA-G0401," to ensure that the compliance claims are accurate and current.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

Understanding the cost structure of satin fabric is vital for budgeting and negotiation. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.30 to $5.00 USD per unit, a significant variance that reflects differences in material quality, production complexity, and order volume. The primary cost drivers include the raw material grade, with 5A raw silk commanding a premium over standard polyester or cotton blends. The production process also influences cost; fabrics that are dyed or printed require additional steps compared to white goods, increasing the final price.

Order volume is another critical factor. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 200 meters to 5,000 units, with a specific observation of 2,000 meters per color for certain models. Suppliers offering "Make to Order" services may have different pricing structures compared to those holding stock. The "Supply Type" being "Make to Order" suggests that lead times and costs may fluctuate based on the complexity of the customization required. Buyers should anticipate that lower prices in the $0.30 range likely correspond to lower MOQs or standard polyester variants, while the $5.00 range may reflect high-grade silk, custom dyeing, or specialized certifications. It is crucial to analyze the total cost of ownership, including shipping and potential rework costs, rather than focusing solely on the unit price.

Typical Applications and Functional Requirements

The versatility of satin fabric is evident in its diverse application list, which includes garment, bedding, lining, bags, shoes, and even industrial uses like wall and roof covering. The specific functional requirements for each application dictate the necessary fabric properties. For garment and dress applications, the "Plain Dyed" style and "High Strength" physical features are desirable to ensure durability and aesthetic appeal. In contrast, applications such as lining or bag manufacturing may prioritize the "Anti-Static" and "Tear-Resistant" functions observed in the data.

The data also highlights specialized applications like "Wall/Roof Covering Cloth," which requires specific weight and strength characteristics, such as the 200g/m2 or 280g/m2 standards mentioned. For bedding, the "Silk / Cotton" composition and the smooth texture provided by the satin weave are key selling points. Buyers must align the fabric's technical attributes with the end-use environment. For example, a fabric labeled with "Flame Retardant" properties is essential for specific garment or interior design applications where safety regulations are strict. The "Woven" technic and "Warp" knitting details further inform the buyer about the fabric's structural integrity, ensuring it can withstand the stresses of the intended application without compromising performance.

Supplier Evaluation and Verification Protocols

Evaluating suppliers requires a rigorous verification process that goes beyond the information presented in product listings. The data indicates that suppliers are located in China, with a specific concentration in Zhejiang, a major textile hub. While this location is a common origin for high-volume textile production, it does not guarantee quality on its own. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to meet the "Make to Order" requirements and their capacity to handle the specified MOQs.

When assessing a supplier, the consistency of their product attributes is a key indicator of reliability. For instance, if a supplier lists multiple models like "SC13MM" and "ATA-G0401," the buyer should check if the technical specifications (width, weight, fiber type) remain consistent across these models or if they vary significantly. The "Roll/Bale" and "Carton or Pallet" packing methods should be evaluated for their suitability in the buyer's logistics chain. Additionally, the "Customization" availability is a critical factor; suppliers offering customization must demonstrate a clear process for managing design changes without compromising the core quality standards like SGS or OEKO TEX100. Buyers should request samples to verify the "Plain" pattern and "White" or dyed color options, ensuring that the physical product matches the digital description.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential for maintaining product integrity throughout the procurement lifecycle. Given the observed variance in specifications, such as the different weight standards (13mm vs. 90GSM) and fiber types, QC protocols must be tailored to the specific product model. Buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria based on the observed standards, such as verifying the "High Strength" and "Tear-Resistant" claims through physical testing. The "Physical Feature" of high strength should be validated against the specific application's stress requirements.

Long-term procurement considerations involve building a relationship with suppliers who can consistently deliver on the "Make to Order" promise. The "Supply Type" being "Make to Order" implies a need for clear communication regarding lead times and production schedules. Buyers should monitor the supplier's ability to maintain the "5A" raw silk grade or equivalent quality over multiple orders. The "Process" of White/Dyed/Printed should be standardized to ensure color consistency and dye fastness. Furthermore, the "Roll Length" of 100m observed in some listings should be confirmed as a standard or a variable, as this impacts inventory management and cutting efficiency. By focusing on these continuous improvement areas, buyers can mitigate risks associated with quality fluctuations and ensure a stable supply of high-performance satin fabric for their operations.

Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes

To facilitate decision-making, it is helpful to compare the key attributes of different product models observed in the market. The following table summarizes the distinct characteristics of the primary models identified in the data, highlighting the variations in specifications that buyers must consider.

AttributeModel SC13MMModel ATA-G0401Model GT S Glass
MaterialSilk / CottonFilament100% Polyester
Weight13mm90GSM200g/m2, 280g/m2
Width54/55"Not Specified1.05m, 0.9m
ApplicationGarment, BeddingLining, Bag, DressWall/Roof Covering
StandardSGS, ITS, CE, OEKO TEX10075dx75d100% Polyester
MOQ2,000 meters/colorNot Specified200m
PackingRoll/BaleRolls and BalesCarton or Pallet

This comparison underscores the importance of matching the product model to the specific project requirements. The SC13MM model, with its silk/cotton blend and high certification standards, is ideal for premium garments and bedding. The ATA-G0401 model, characterized by its filament fiber and 90GSM weight, suits applications requiring durability like linings and bags. The GT S Glass model, with its polyester composition and specific weight standards, is better suited for industrial applications such as wall and roof coverings. By utilizing this structured comparison, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their technical and budgetary constraints, ensuring a successful sourcing outcome.

FAQs

What certifications do satin fabric suppliers typically provide?

Suppliers often list SGS, ITS, CE, and OEKO TEX100 as standard certifications for their satin fabric products. Buyers should verify these claims against specific product models like SC13MM, as certifications may not apply universally to all SKUs from a single vendor.

How is the raw silk grade determined for satin fabric?

High-grade satin fabric listings frequently specify a 5A raw silk grade, indicating premium quality suitable for luxury applications. This grade is observed alongside Silk/Cotton blends and Reeled Silk roll shapes, distinguishing it from standard filament or polyester variants.

Which minimum order quantities are common for satin fabric?

Minimum order quantities for satin fabric typically range from 200 meters to 5,000 units depending on the supplier and product model. Specific listings show an MOQ of 2,000 meters per color for certain models, while others may accept orders starting at 200 meters.

Can satin fabric be customized for specific garment applications?

Yes, customization is available for satin fabric to meet specific garment, bedding, or lining requirements. Suppliers offer Make to Order services with options for White, Dyed, or Printed processes, allowing buyers to tailor the fabric to their exact design needs.

What are the standard width and weight specifications for satin fabric?

Standard widths for satin fabric are commonly observed at 54/55 inches or metric equivalents like 1.05 meters and 0.9 meters. Weight specifications vary significantly, with some products listed at 13mm thickness while others are defined by 90GSM or 200g/m2 standards.

Where are satin fabric manufacturers primarily located?

Satin fabric manufacturers are primarily located in China, with a specific concentration in the Zhejiang province. This region serves as a major textile hub, supplying various satin fabric models with distinct specifications and packing methods for global distribution.